But the safest of them all in terms of THC content is hemp oil. That’s because it is extracted from cannabis sativa that only contains 0.3% THC to begin with. This level of THC classifies the source as not marijuana.
The problem with the scientific facts regarding CBD oil is that political considerations can masquerade as the truth. While Austin itself is a hotbed of liberalism, the state of Texas is widely known for its conservatism. It will take a very long while (if ever) for the state to legalize the recreational use of marijuana. In fact, it is only in 2018 that the state allowed the first ever legal medical marijuana in the state. Even this store is only allowed to sell low-THC level cannabis oil that won’t get people high. To buy even this type of cannabis oil in Austin, you first have to obtain a prescription from one of the 17 state-approved doctors spread out over all of Texas. After that, you still need to get the approval of a second doctor. You can avoid jumping though all these procedural hoops if you simply decide to buy hemp-based CBD oil instead. Under federal law, you can buy this legally without prescription as long as you’re an adult.
You can be anywhere in the US to buy this, and that includes Texas. So to wrap up, you only have a single option and numerous procedural rigmaroles to go through if you decide to buy low-THC cannabis oil. You can avoid all that trouble if you go online and buy hemp CBD oil. Compassionate Cultivation, the first medical marijuana dispensary in Texas, is located southwest of Austin. But you do have other options if you live in Austin. One of them is Vapor, which is located at S Lamar Blvd. The final Austin Vape and Smoke location is at 4256 West Gate Blvd. Of course, you can just avoid all the trouble of going to these stores by going online. You get more options and varieties for hemp CBD oil, and you may even read reviews. You avoid the hassle of looking for a store and getting caught in traffic. Austin residents have the option of buying hemp CBD oil just by going online. It’s more convenient, and it is certainly perfectly legal. Juts discuss the matter with your doctor first so you can make sure that your use of oil won’t interfere with your other medications. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product. It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water. Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) is drying. One more thing: the water used in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it means that almost all of the mineral ions inside it is removed). Like this, the products can stay more stable over time. A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot) High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin Read all the geeky details about Glycerin here >> An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. It also helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%. It’s a so-called fatty alcohol, a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols. Though chemically speaking, it is alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols such as denat. Fatty alcohols have a long oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail part that makes them absolutely non-drying and non-irritating and are totally ok for the skin. A super common, waxy, white, solid stuff that helps water and oil to mix together, gives body to creams and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth . Chemically speaking, it is the attachment of a glycerin molecule to the fatty acid called stearic acid. It can be produced from most vegetable oils (in oils three fatty acid molecules are attached to glycerin instead of just one like here) in a pretty simple, "green" process that is similar to soap making. It also occurs naturally in our body and is used as a food additive.
As cosmetic chemist Colins writes it, "its safety really is beyond any doubt". A common functional ingredient that helps to keep the oil-loving and water-loving ingredients together (emulsifier), stabilizes and thickens the products.
Chemically speaking, it is ethoxylated Cetearyl alcohol, meaning that some ethylene oxide is added to the fatty alcohol to increase the water-soluble part in the molecule. The result is that the mainly oil soluble, emollient fatty alcohol is converted to an emulsifier molecule that keeps oil and water mixed in creams.